BUTT Awards 2022 Results

The Butties 2022 – Nominees and Winners (in bold type)

There are certainly mistakes in the names – taken from all the programmes this season. Feel free to correct in the comments, if you need to!

Best Show

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): 31%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): 20%

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): 14%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): 13%

Fly Me to the Moon (ITG, Apr 2022): 12%

Best director

Fly Me to the Moon (ITG, Apr 2022): Csaba Bartos: 29%

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Andrew Fisk, Josephine Draycott, Steven De Mesmaeker: 21%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Cath Howdle, Andrew Fisk: 14%

Summer Festival – Yellow (BSS, Jun 2022): Geoffrey Mamdani: 13%

The Pirates of Penzance (BLOC, May 2022): Angela Lowe, Tony Lowe, Lionel Bams: 12%

Best actor

Neale Mcdonald: 29%

John Baldwin: 24%

Thomas Landsbert-Noon: 19%

Caraigh McGregor: 17%

Geoffrey Mamdani: 6%

Best actress

Lyn Wainwright: 27%

Emily Bowles: 22%

Abi Greef: 18%

Emma Quaedvlieg: 13%

Robynn Colwell: 10%

Best production team

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Barbara Bauer, Alexander Just: 29%

Fly Me to the Moon (ITG, Apr 2022): Eileen Sutton: 22%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Patrick Stephenson: 20%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Andy Fisk, Josephine Draycott, Hannah Riley, Kerry Lydon: 17%

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): France Calder: 8%

Best stage Management

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Marie Rousseaux: 29%

Fly Me to the Moon (ITG, Apr 2022): Eileen Sutton: 19%

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): Patrick Stephenson: 14%

Augustus Does His Bit (ITG, Nov 2021): Alice Perry: 14%

Someone Borrowed, Something New (ECC, May 2022): Andy Ing: 13%

Best set construction and design

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): Simon Smith, Andrew Johnson, France Calder, Catriona White, and co.: 41%

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): John Hiley, Janet Gray, Alan Gray, Picabia Horn Gehrke, and co.: 29%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Cat Harris: 12%

The Pirates of Penzance (BLOC, May 2022): Marie Rousseaux, John Hiley, Diana Gray, Oliver Wright, and co.: 7%

Fly Me to the Moon (ITG, Apr 2022): Lyn Wainwright, Simeon Holdship, William Mulhern, Andrew Johnson, and co.: 6%

Best lighting

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Chris Harding: 35%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Steve O’Byrne, John Brigg, Andrew Williams, Andrew Williams, and co.: 24%

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): Steve O’Byrne: 13%

Someone Borrowed, Something New (ECC, May 2022): Steve O’Byrne: 12%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Andy Williams: 11%

Best sound

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Steve O’Byrne, Lexie Norman: 26%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Steve O’Byrne, Alex Diaconu, Esther Pozo Vera, Peter Muller: 22%

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Umberto Braun, Jeremy Thomas: 20%

The Pirates of Penzance (BLOC, May 2022): 17%

Music and Madness (ETC, Oct 2021): 8%

Best costumes

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Sara Hammerton, Joanna Jack, Teresa Lopez Garcia, Mary Wiklander-Williams: 45%

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Ingvild Horn, Niki Marlow, Claire Thomas, Carla Ferreira, and co.: 32%

The Pirates of Penzance (BLOC, May 2022): Ingvild Horn: 10%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Sara Hammerton, Sheila Hewitt, Fiona McGinnis, Kate Goddard: 5%

Best hair and make-up

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Françoise Salter, Filipa Ferraz, Laraine Alder, Alice Ferreira, and co.: 41%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Gemma Santasusanna Portella, Monica Toboiu, Nada Alkayat, Eva Bordes: 30%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Andrew Budds: 9%

Music and Madness (ETC, Oct 2021): Elea Despinoy: 8%

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): 8%

Best props

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Cath Howdle, Bettina Kendip, Lawrence Kelly, Andrea Edwards, and co.: 29%

After September (ECC, Mar 2022): France Calder, Lyn Wainwright: 22%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Cat Harris, Sandy Holderbach: 15%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Francis Calder, Stephen Challens, Sara Hammerton, Esther Pozo Vera, and co.: 13%

The Pirates of Penzance (BLOC, May 2022): Isabelle Deneyer, Chris Smith, Lawrence Kelly, Peter Mountain, and co.: 12%

Best publicity

The Addams Family (BLOC, Nov 2021): Eva Konrad-Just: 29%

Summer Festival (BSS, Jun 2022): Emily Bowles, CK Brown, Marianne Farrar-Hockley: 22%

The Pirates of Penzance (BLOC, May 2022): Eva Konrad-Just: 19%

Fly Me to the Moon (ITG, Apr 2022): 17%

Sleeping Beauty (ECC, Jan 2022): Hannah Riley, Kerry Lydon: 8%

Newbie

Emma Quaedvlieg: 32%

Thomas Kaye: 29%

Matilda Lindell: 14%

Marc Fournier: 10%

Megan Graham: 8%

Alan Kenway Memorial Award for life-long service

Sue Botterell: 38%

Tim Myers: 19%

Tony Lowe: 17%

Boff Muir: 10%

Conrad Toft: 9%

Golden Butt for going above and beyond

Steve O’Byrne for keeping the lights burning and all the sets: 33%

Conrad Toft for stepping in at the last minute to replace Geoffrey Mamdani at FEATS: 28%

Andy Fisk for stepping in as the director of The Addams Family: 17%

Patrick Stephens for pulling it all together: 11%

Tim Myers for directing, fight training, programming, box-officing, giving notes all over the place: 6%