BUTT 2009 winners

Actor – KHALILI, Mehran [Othello, Othello] 

2nd= BALDWIN, John [Gerry, Dancing at Lughnasa; Sidney Hopcraft, Absurd Person Singular]
2nd=  FOXTON, Richard [Sir Jabez, Diana of Dobsons; Scrooge, Christmas Carol; Ronald Brewster-Wright, 
                         Absurd Person Singular; Henry Gow, Fumed Oak – 100 Not Out] 
2nd=  SPITERI, Marc [Hockstader, The Best Man] 
2nd=  STEPHENSON, Patrick [Russell, The Best Man; Fred, Riverside Drive]

Actress – BARRY, Hilary [Diana Massingberd, Diana of Dobsons; 
          Marion Brewster-Wright, Absurd Person Singular; 
          Irene, The Dresser – 100 Not Out] 
2nd FORSYTH, Alma [Miss Pringle, Diana of Dobsons; Alice, An Evening Shared with Friends; 
                       Eva Jackson, Absurd Person Singular]
3rd ENGLAND, Ruth [Various, Oscar and the Pink Lady] 
4th ELLWANGER, Carrie [Mabel Cantwell, The Best Man; Various, 
       The Complete Works of William Shakespear (Abridged)] 

Alan Kenway Perserverance award –  Barbara BLACKWELL
2nd Paul & Di GRAY
3rd Sue BOTTERELL
4th Jim McKENNA

Audience Prize – An Evening Shared with Friends – three dotty aunts
2nd  Complete Works – Nick Plummer spitting
3rd= Dancing at Lughnasa – Dancing on table
3rd= Othello – Desdemona death scene

Best Show – Dancing at Lughnasa (ITG)
2nd= Absurd Person Singular (ECC)
2nd= Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged (ATC)
2nd= Diana of Dobsons (ECC)
2nd= The Best Man (ATC)

Costumes – Diana of Dobsons [Iona Hamilton] 
2nd  Love’s Labour’s Lost [Shelia Hewitt, Deborah Griffith, Catriona White] 
3rd= Dancing at Lughnasa [Pat White]
3rd= Fiddler on the Roof [Barbara Campbell, Shelia Hewitt, Louise Lang, Sophie Mersch]
3rd= The Best Man [Iona Hamilton]

Director – Toft, Conrad  [Diana of Dobsons, 84 Charing Cross Road – 100 Not Out]
2nd Morton-Hooper-Deeks, Diana [Absurd Person Singular]
3rd Challens, Steve [Compleat Works, Delyria]
4th Ryan, Tracie [Othello]

Front of House / Box Office – FEATS 2009 (Carrie Caunce, Miram Cooper , Conrad Toft & team)
2nd Othello (Janet Middleton) 
3rd Christmas Carol (Sally Gillard & team)
4th Dancing at Lughnasa (Catriona O’Neil)

Golden BUTT (for anything)  – Sue Botterell – for putting up with us all
2nd= FEATS 2009 organising team – for a fabulous FEATS
2nd= Conrad Toft  – for doing every job on or off stage
4th    Steve Challens – for unflagging energy

Lighting – Riverside Drive [Lyn Wainwright] 
2nd= Dancing at Lughnasa [Carsten Koester]
2nd= Fiddler on the Roof [Jim McKenna, Richard Maddern] 
2nd= The Best Man [Barbara Daw, Jim McKenna] 

Make up and Hair – Diana of Dobsons [Agnes Andrews, Suzy Wild]
2nd Othello [Ruth Ivory, Tracie Ryan]
3rd The Best Man [Michelle Mildiner, Lisa Troch]
4th Fiddler on the Roof [Marion Bennett, Sarah Foley, Marjolein Gabel, Diane Gray, Paul Gray, 
 Amanda Hicks, Solveig Jaspert, Maria Scott, Sara Skaerlund]

Musical Moment – Fiddler on the Roof – the fiddler on the roof
2nd  Compleat Works – Moon song
3rd= Absurd Person Singular – Crazed dancing at end
3rd= Delyria – Enchanted forest

Newcomer award –  Kevin BULLED
2nd Hilary BARRY
3rd Robin JEZAK
4th Mehran KHALILI

Producer – CAUNCE, Carrie [Othello] 
2nd   LYDON, Kerry [The Best Man] 
3rd= MIDDLETON, Janet [Will and the Ghosts]
3rd= SUTTON, Eileen [Dancing at Lughnasa]

Props – Absurd Person Singular [Eileen Sutton] 
2nd Dancing at Lughnasa [Hilary Barry] 
3rd The Best Man [Rachel Holmes, Heidi Larsen] 
4th Love’s Labour’s Lost [Andrea Theinert, Sherry Vosburgh] 
 
Publicity & Design– Diana of Dobsons [Conrad Toft]
2nd Absurd Person Singular [John Baldwin, Diana M-H Deeks, Harriet Mancy-Barratt, Conrad Toft] 
3rd Complete Works of Shakespeare [Conrad Toft]
4th The Best Man [Freddy Colson, Lilian Eilers]

Set design and/or construction – Absurd Person Singular [Philip Deeks, Marie Horner]
2nd Diana of Dobsons [Roger Axford, Philip Deeks, Sacha Medak-Versavel, Conrad Toft]
3rd Christmas Carol [Kevin Bulled, Steve Challens, Philip Deeks, Paul Gray, 
                       Christine Marchand, Conrad Toft]
4th The Best Man [Ron Aston, Lucy Beaumont, Sue Botterell, Jackie Godfrey, Simeon Holdship, 
             Christine Marchand, Pat Robinson, Joe Tancredi, Andrea Theinert, Glenn Vaughan]

Sound – Fiddler on the Roof  [Jim McKenna, Richard Maddern]
2nd=  Absurd Person Singular [Malcolm Hiseman] 
2nd=  Christmas Carol [Anna Sparre] 
2nd=  Complete Works of William Shakespeare [Kevin Bulled & Malcolm Hiseman] 
2nd=  Dancing at Lughnasa [Carsten Koester]
2nd=  Delyria [Steve Challens] 
2nd=  The Best Man [Hywell Jones]

Stage Management  – BOTTERELL, Sue [Diana of Dobsons, 
                                         Absurd Person Singular, Loves Labours Lost (ASM)]
2nd HISEMAN, Malcolm [The Best Man, Othello (Joint SM)] 
3rd ING, Andy [Complete Works Shakespeare, FEATS 2009]
4th KIRK, Martin [Diana of Dobsons (ASM), Othello (Joint SM)] 
5th FEATS 2009 Stage Management Team (Andy Ing & team) 

Teamwork – FEATS 2009 team
2nd  Othello
3rd   Diana of Dobsons
4th= Absurd Person Singular
4th= The Best Man
4th= Delyria