2016-2017

The 2016-2017 Season

BUTT Awards 2017 – Voting is open until 14 September

Better late than never! It’s time to vote in the BUTT awards for the 2016-17 season.

If you have been back-stage or on-stage this season(i.e. mentioned in a programme) you are entitled to vote for your favourites using this online form until 14 September.

This season, we will be having the awards at the opening of the 2017-2018 season on 17 September at Charles Bouchard’s house. Let us know whether you are coming by filling in the details at the end of the voting form above.

If you spot any mistakes in the voting form, please let me know at conradtoft@gmail.com but note that I’ll be travelling a lot in the coming weeks, so you may not get an immediate response.

 

BUTT Awards 2017

The votes have been counted and the awards awarded. The winners of the 2017 Butties are (followed by nominees):

Best Show

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016)
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017)
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017)
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017)
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017)

Best Director

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Sven Delarivière
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Diana Morton-Hooper, Steven De Mesmaeker, Jeanette Marino
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Noreen Doyle
  • The Government Inspector (ECC, Nov 2016): Anna Holmén
  • The Winter’s Tale (BSS, Jan 2017): Esther Pozo Vera

Best Actor

  • Tony Lowe
  • Benedict Landsbert-Noon
  • Brian Foley
  • Duncan Bakker-Lumsden
  • Jonathan Goldsmith

Best Actress

  • Rachel Cuff
  • Noreen Doyle
  • Rebecca Castermans
  • Roisin Dore
  • Sophie Thompson

Best Stage Management

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Stephen Challens
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Marie Rousseaux
  • A Wilde Night Out (ECC, May 2017): Meg Chang, Andy Ing
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Glenn Vaughan
  • The Government Inspector (ECC, Nov 2016): Monica Lövström

Best Set Design and Construction

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Philip Deeks, Janet Gray, Anna Schallenberg
  • HMS Pinafore (BLOC, Jun 2017): Philip Deeks, John Hiley, John Kenrick, Lilian Horner, and co.
  • Tartuffe (ATC, Sep 2016): Jeremy Zeegers, Chad Reynolds, Kimberly Balquis, Andrew Beckman, and co.
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Roisin Dore, Kevin Brennan, William Mulhern, Simeon Holdship
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Peyton Cimino

Best Lighting

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Andrew Williams
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Chris Harding, Kjeld Jensen
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Barbara Daw, Ant McCarthy
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Andrew Williams
  • The Government Inspector (ECC, Nov 2016): Conrad Toft, Malinda Coleman

Best Sound

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Jeremy Thomas, Andy Fisk
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Kate Maveau
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Genevieve Deering
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Tom Beardslee, Stephen Challens
  • The Winter’s Tale (BSS, Jan 2017): Francis Chapman

Best Costumes

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Mary Wiklander Williams
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Tonia Jolly, Niki Marlow
  • After Friel (ITG, Oct 2016): Sheila Hewitt
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Fiona McGinnis, Bryony Ulyett, Sheila Hewitt
  • HMS Pinafore (BLOC, Jun 2017): Tonia Jolly

Best Hair and Make-up

  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Elisabeth Munklinde, Irene Del Castillo, Davina Craps, Mary Wiklander-Williams
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Janet Gray, Francoise Salter
  • A Wilde Night Out (ECC, May 2017): Jen Cleal, Annelore Ryan, Bryony Ulyett
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Elisabeth Munklinde, Irene Del Castillo, Elisabeth Andrews
  • The Winter’s Tale (BSS, Jan 2017): Tracie Ryan, Agnes Andrews

Best Props

  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Louise Thompson & Richard Hampton
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Fiona McGinnis
  • HMS Pinafore (BLOC, Jun 2017): Isabelle Deneyer
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Eileen Sutton
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Anna Holmén, Jeremy Zeegers, Meisoon Nasralla

Best Publicity and Design

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Sven DelaRiviere, James Drew, Kristina Kardum, Meabh Maguire
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Eva Konrad-Just
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Hannah Riley
  • Tartuffe (ATC, Sep 2016): Jeremy Zeegers, Carrie Ellwanger
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Julieta Tourne

Best Producer

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Meera Laurijssen, Martin Blackwell
  • After Friel (ITG, Oct 2016): Eileen Sutton, Sinéad Meehan
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Boff Muir
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Janet Middleton, Kate Maveau
  • Tartuffe (ATC, Sep 2016): Carrie Ellwanger

Best Newcomer

  • Sven Delarivière
  • Davina Craps
  • Emma Gormley
  • James Hogan
  • Jody Quirke

Golden Butt for Outstanding Achievement

  • Anna Holmén – for caring for the Warehouse
  • Janet Middleton – for always being there
  • Graham Vincent – for outstanding performances and work behind the scenes

Alan Kenway Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Hugh Dow
  • Diana Morton-Hooper
  • Graham Andrews
  • The Late Peter Martin