BUTT Awards 2017

The votes have been counted and the awards awarded. The winners of the 2017 Butties are (followed by nominees):

Best Show

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016)
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017)
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017)
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017)
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017)

Best Director

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Sven Delarivière
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Diana Morton-Hooper, Steven De Mesmaeker, Jeanette Marino
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Noreen Doyle
  • The Government Inspector (ECC, Nov 2016): Anna Holmén
  • The Winter’s Tale (BSS, Jan 2017): Esther Pozo Vera

Best Actor

  • Tony Lowe
  • Benedict Landsbert-Noon
  • Brian Foley
  • Duncan Bakker-Lumsden
  • Jonathan Goldsmith

Best Actress

  • Rachel Cuff
  • Noreen Doyle
  • Rebecca Castermans
  • Roisin Dore
  • Sophie Thompson

Best Stage Management

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Stephen Challens
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Marie Rousseaux
  • A Wilde Night Out (ECC, May 2017): Meg Chang, Andy Ing
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Glenn Vaughan
  • The Government Inspector (ECC, Nov 2016): Monica Lövström

Best Set Design and Construction

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Philip Deeks, Janet Gray, Anna Schallenberg
  • HMS Pinafore (BLOC, Jun 2017): Philip Deeks, John Hiley, John Kenrick, Lilian Horner, and co.
  • Tartuffe (ATC, Sep 2016): Jeremy Zeegers, Chad Reynolds, Kimberly Balquis, Andrew Beckman, and co.
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Roisin Dore, Kevin Brennan, William Mulhern, Simeon Holdship
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Peyton Cimino

Best Lighting

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Andrew Williams
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Chris Harding, Kjeld Jensen
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Barbara Daw, Ant McCarthy
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Andrew Williams
  • The Government Inspector (ECC, Nov 2016): Conrad Toft, Malinda Coleman

Best Sound

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Jeremy Thomas, Andy Fisk
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Kate Maveau
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Genevieve Deering
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Tom Beardslee, Stephen Challens
  • The Winter’s Tale (BSS, Jan 2017): Francis Chapman

Best Costumes

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Mary Wiklander Williams
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Tonia Jolly, Niki Marlow
  • After Friel (ITG, Oct 2016): Sheila Hewitt
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Fiona McGinnis, Bryony Ulyett, Sheila Hewitt
  • HMS Pinafore (BLOC, Jun 2017): Tonia Jolly

Best Hair and Make-up

  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Elisabeth Munklinde, Irene Del Castillo, Davina Craps, Mary Wiklander-Williams
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Janet Gray, Francoise Salter
  • A Wilde Night Out (ECC, May 2017): Jen Cleal, Annelore Ryan, Bryony Ulyett
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Elisabeth Munklinde, Irene Del Castillo, Elisabeth Andrews
  • The Winter’s Tale (BSS, Jan 2017): Tracie Ryan, Agnes Andrews

Best Props

  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Louise Thompson & Richard Hampton
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Fiona McGinnis
  • HMS Pinafore (BLOC, Jun 2017): Isabelle Deneyer
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan (ITG, Feb 2017): Eileen Sutton
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Anna Holmén, Jeremy Zeegers, Meisoon Nasralla

Best Publicity and Design

  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Sven DelaRiviere, James Drew, Kristina Kardum, Meabh Maguire
  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Eva Konrad-Just
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Hannah Riley
  • Tartuffe (ATC, Sep 2016): Jeremy Zeegers, Carrie Ellwanger
  • The Crucible (ATC, Mar 2017): Julieta Tourne

Best Producer

  • A Christmas Carol (BLOC, Nov 2016): Meera Laurijssen, Martin Blackwell
  • After Friel (ITG, Oct 2016): Eileen Sutton, Sinéad Meehan
  • Cinderella (ECC, Jan 2017): Boff Muir
  • Henry IV (BSS, Jun 2017): Janet Middleton, Kate Maveau
  • Tartuffe (ATC, Sep 2016): Carrie Ellwanger

Best Newcomer

  • Sven Delarivière
  • Davina Craps
  • Emma Gormley
  • James Hogan
  • Jody Quirke

Golden Butt for Outstanding Achievement

  • Anna Holmén – for caring for the Warehouse
  • Janet Middleton – for always being there
  • Graham Vincent – for outstanding performances and work behind the scenes

Alan Kenway Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Hugh Dow
  • Diana Morton-Hooper
  • Graham Andrews
  • The Late Peter Martin